My family of 5

Tuesday, May 30, 2006

I just had to post these pics here. The first one I swear she looks like she was trying to dance, hehe, with her hand holding the edge of the dress.

The second one with her little grin. Gotta love the rolls on her arms.

Saturday, May 27, 2006

Today I went to my niece's dance recital. She did great, she won an award for best little hip hop dancer. How cute. Anyway, we took all the kids there, the baby was the best behaved. My almost 5 yr old was pretty antsy as well as my son, but I didn't expect him to really enjoy dancing. LOL. The baby was pretty interested in the flourescent lights. Does anyone else's baby just stare up at those lights too? I get the biggest kick out of watching her, she'll try and twist her head off to look at them.

So after the recital we just came home. Little E was playing around in my room as I was in the living room feeding the baby. She was really quiet and mother's always know, that when the room is quiet, most often they are up to no good. hehe. Anyway, she came out with her sweater on and jeans and said I'm going out to play with the girls. (my oldest and my neice). They just came in the house about a half hour ago and we put a movie on for them. I decided I better get all their pj's on, chances are they may fall asleep watching the movie. As I was helping E get dressed, she took her shirt off and started laughing. She had a little girls bra on, which belongs to my 10 yr old and she had 2 nursing pads in the bra and was laughing about her new boobies. (these ones are quite puffy) That's what she was up to while in my room! HAHA.

Friday, May 26, 2006

Survey Says!!!
I took this from Tonya's Blog since I was going to do it a few posts back but ended up doing different ones. So since I have nothing in particular to post about today, I shall complete the survey.

1.Grab the book nearest to you, turn on page 18 and find line 4.

"A hundred years ago, the average white American could expect to live for only 48 yrears; nonwhites to age 38. Infectious diseases, such as smallpos and tuberculosis, claimed tens of thousands of lives, particularly among the young and the poor". This is taken from one of my nursing texts from school. My computer desk is plauged with them.

2.Stretch your left arm out as far as you can & catch air?

Yah, I caught air.

3. What is the last thing you watched on TV?

Oprah, well didn't see all of it, but watched it cause it had some of the actors from Grey's anatomy on it today :)

4. Without looking, what time is it?

I would say 7:47pm, Jeopardy is on in the background.

5. Now look at the clock, what time is it?

7:53pm. Good ol' Jeopardy.

6. With the exception of the computer, what can you hear?

My typing and my oldest daughter R, brushing her teeth. lol. And the fan on in the bathroom and of course 'jeopardy' ;)

7.When did you last step outside? What were you doing?

I last went out at about 4pm. I was taking the baby over to my mother in laws. A lovely 2 minute walk, because I've mentioned before I could spit at their house they live so close.

8.Before you started this survey, what did you look at?

I was looking at Tonya's Blog, then I was thinking hey I never did so that survey, must do that now, kids are all in bed. So here goes. Before that I was talking to my aunt on MSN.

9.What are you wearing?

I am wearing a green and pink striped t-shirt with my pj bottoms that are blue with ugly cats on them. Yah, totally don't match but I just had to mop my floor up since my son "spilled" his juice on it. urgh.

10.When did you last laugh?

Earlier in the day when my son came in after he fell off his bike and said, "you know what, this sucks, my bike is bent, maybe pa can bend it back". Anyway, after pa fixed it he said, "pa you should be one of dem mecanicicks". (he had to go to speech therapy for a year and still prounounces words funny at times) I thought it was pretty cute.

11.What is on the walls of the room you are in?

My nursing degree parchment, my business degree parchment. Ummm, a mirror and an ugly painting of a clown my hubby loves. I will not let him put it in the living room so it stays in here, hidden.

12.Seen anything weird lately?

Not that I can remember.

13.What do you think of this quiz?

It's all right, just another random quiz to get to know more about me.

14.What is the last film you saw?

Over the Hedge. We took the kids last sunday.

16.Tell me something about you that I don't know.

Lets see. I worry alot. And I worry about things that I have absolutely no control over, for example the impending bird flu epidemic/pandemic. urgh. I would rather not know about it then to hear it on the news. After taking my microbiology courses, I know too much for my own liking about how the world is "overdue" for a pandemic, etc. So yah, that's it. Also I am addicted to pretzels and diet pepsi. Yah didn't know that either. ;)

17.If you could change one thing about the world, regardless of guilt or politics, what would you do?

Get rid of terrorism. That just plain old sucks. So that goes with world peace eh?

18.Do you like to Dance?

Not unless I have about half a pint of vodka in me. ;)

19. Imagine your first child is a girl, what do you call her?

Well my first child was a girl, I named her Rebekah Brianne.

20. Imagine your first child is a boy, what do you call him?

If she were a boy, I would have called him Ethan Tyler. Ended up, that's my son's name.

21.Would you ever consider living abroad?

No, but I certainly would live closer to town than out in the wilderness. ;)

22.What do you want GOD to say to you when you reach the pearly gates?

Have a seat and enjoy the rest of your life :)

Thursday, May 25, 2006

7 Weeks Today

Well, I can't believe that our baby is 7 weeks old today. The time is just flying by. She's getting soooo big. She weighs over 11 pounds now, and is getting too big for her 3 month sleepers. She's just getting so long. I booked her appointment for her first set of needles for June 13. She was so close to laughing out loud yesterday, she'd be like, ooo, oooo, oo-ooo. LOL. She squealed at her father last night. Of course, not for me. *the one up at all hours, bathes you, etc*.
Oh and last night, she went to sleep at 11pm and slept until 4:30am. Didn't I wake up at 2am and not be able to fall asleep until 4am. I hope I get a better sleep tonight.

I booked E's appointment too for her immunizations. Her's is for June 15th. I hope she doesn't flip out too much when she gets the needles. She has to get 2 at this visit. Ack. At least with the baby she has no choice but to get them, but E will fight you like there is no tomorrow. I hope she does well. We shall see.

The weather around here is getting so nice and warm, but with that are TONS and TONS! of black flies. OMG, I actually think I have a "phobia" of them. I cringe everytime i see them come near me. I would rather stay in the house 24/7 then go out there and get attacked by them. Hubby is trying to get my gazebo together but for some reason he's "stuck". LOL. It seems that only by like 1/4" it is too narrow for the bars at each end to screw into the main part.

Oh remember the post about the DVD camera, well I got my response. Apparently when we bought the camera, the salesman sucked us into buying the "expensive" disks. Well they are DVD-RAM, where you cannot finalize them. The only kind you can finalize are the DVD-R. URGH! I protected it from being able to record over it and that's all I can do. Crappy for me. I did however buy the el cheapo ones that I can watch when you put in the dvd player. :(

Ok, enough ramblings. Must make supper and do the homework thing.

Wednesday, May 24, 2006


I just got off the phone with a really good friend of mine. We went through nursing school together and she actually entered when we were in our 3rd year. The program was 4 years altogether. Anyway, we automatically clicked. We have very similar personalites. We'd do all our projects together, cause God knows there were a ton. We had the BEST time at graduation drinking it up, hehe.

This is her 2nd pregnancy and she's 20 weeks along. I was talking to her last night asking her if she was going to ask if she was having a girl or boy. She said was. I was asking her how her visit went last week and she said she was measuring exactly at 20 wks and heartbeat was perfect. So she gives me a call and I said, well is it a boy or girl, she's like GUESS??? I said, boy, she say, TWO! I'm like what the hell??? TWINS!!!!!!!!!!!! She's all like, I can't stop thinking about it, and I'm roaring at her saying, I=ME, I can't stop thinking, and I'm not the one that's pregnant with them. hehe.

She was telling me how at the ultrasound the lady put the wand on and then she saw them. She was like, ok, tell me that's a head and a belly, the lady put up 2 fingers. I would have died. There aren't any twins in her family either. I just can't believe that the doctor had no clue, never suspected a thing! When they were measuring the babiesss, they had to get one in the image anyway, the other little one would creep his head around the corner and get in the pic. How cute! She still doesn't know what the genders are, but she'll find out, the u/s lady said she couldn't get a good view. I just had to post about this, I'm so happy for her.

I AM: a wife, a mother, a daughter, a sister, a niece, an aunt, a friend and a nurse.
I WANT: a new house, this 3 bedroom place is getting cramped, also we only have one bathroom. This is gonna be a problem in a few years.
I WISH: I didn't have to live so darn close to all my in-laws.(hehe)
I HATE: being late for appointments.
I MISS: my old body, the one prior to this crappy crohn's disease.
I FEAR: that something will happen to my children, like getting really sick or getting lost (wait didn't that happen this week?)
I WONDER: what I'd be doing if I didn't have any children.
I REGRET: buying my treadmill, come on I use it as a flipping clothes hanger.
I AM NOT: as organized as I'd like to be, actually my life is a whirlwind of chaos at the best of times.
I DANCE: only when I'm drunk. Damn, I have no rhythm at all.
I SING: to my baby.
I CRY: when I get frustrated and when I really want to tell someone off. I just try and spare other's feelings and keep to myself, then I end up crying.
I AM NOT ALWAYS: patient with my children. Especially after having only 3 hrs of sleep and then having to listen to them fight. Ugh :(
I MAKE WITH MY HANDS: meals and crafts.
I WRITE: blog posts and emails. I used to write essays and I even wrote an advanced major on teenage pregnancy.
I CONFUSE: people when I try and give directions. I am so geographically challenged. Must be because I haven't traveled anywhere. LOL.
I NEED: to get my crohn's disease in remission before my guts end up being in such a mess that I have to get a colostomy. I really don't want that!
I SHOULD: probably run the tub for my little E since she needs to get in and get washed.
I START: making things but somehow don't want to finish them. BUT, I made a baby blanket during my night shifts! Woo hoo, I did it.
I FINISH: those things when the guilt gets the best of me saying, complete this project.
I TAG: whoever wants this!

Tuesday, May 23, 2006


Saturday my little brother in law borrowed my video camera. It's a DVD kind that once you finalize the disc you can watch in the DVD player. Anyway, he used it to video tape his girlfriends dance recital. So he came over and I went through the instructions and finalized it for him. Easy as pie! We were able to watch the video, even on our Xbox.

Then I thought, hey it'd be a good time to get our DVD's finished the ones from Christmas and when the baby was born. So I proceed to do the exact same thing. Except that the option for finalizing is not there with my discs. I'm like, what the hell??? I don't understand! I did exactly the same thing as I did with his disc so what is going on? Why can't I do that! Anyway, I get a little more pissed off and tell hubby, I would love to just throw it through the window, but logic sets in and say, no you cannot fire your video camera out the window that's not sensible. So I walk away!~

Needless to say, I never did figure that out. I just don't have a clue. I did email the company stating exactly what model camera I have and what the screen shows me, I'm waiting on a response now. Just makes me so darn pissy when I can't figure things out.

Emma in Canada thanks for telling me how to do that. Hehe, I just had to try it out!

Monday, May 22, 2006

How well do you know me...

This is one of those getting to know you quizzes (is that a word??, just doesn't look right to me LOL) Anyway, I got it from Tonya's Blog. Ok I've so been meaning to ask this question because I have no clue how to do this, but when I insert a link, how do I get the name to come up so that it's like the url attached to it. Hopefully others will play along so we can check it out.

Four jobs I have had in my life:
1. Waitress at a pizza place in Ontario (i was 16 at the time, job lasted for like 2 weeks, ahaha, that's when I moved back home)
2. Personal Care Worker (I worked at a small option home after I finished my first year of training in nursing school. I basically took care of 3 people for 12 hrs a day, cooking, cleaning etc. It was a relaxing environment, but pay sucked)
3. Registered Nurse (that's the current one, and will be for the rest of my days working, of course right now I'm off on maternity leave!)
4. I don't have a 4th to list, I was a professional student. I blogged before about how I did 2 degrees. I had my first daughter at age 17 then went off to local university and started my BBA, then decided after my 3rd child, VOILA i'll be a nurse then started my BScN, finished my BBA then finished the nursing degree. See, professional student, with a pile of student loan debt.

Movies I would watch over & over:
1. Pretty Woman (i so wanted to be her when i was younger, LOL)
2. Rock Star (I love Mark Wahlberg, hehe. awesome movie, cause i LOVE the 80's)
3. Shrek & Shrek 2 (they are so cute, AND there is a 3rd Shrek coming out next yr, yippee!)
4. Beaches (I cry EVERYTIME the headstone comes up, LIKE as if i don't know it's coming!!)

Places I have lived:
1. Kingston, Ontario (Canada)
2. Cape Breton, Nova Scotia (Canada)
3. -
4. -

Four tv shows I love to watch:
1. Grey's Anatomy
2. Desparate Housewives (Did you see the finale last night??? Will Mike live??)
3. America's Next Top Model
4. Deal or No Deal (right now that's what i enjoy watching)

Four places I have been on vacation:
1. Ontario to visit family
2. Moncton to visit family and that encompasses my big list of vacationing (i haven't)
3. -
4. -

Four websites I visit daily:
1. My blog list ( I check em out daily, when it's a rainy, yucky day and hubby is at work, i do it more than once)
2. My email.
3. Pregnancy Today's Message Board. (I joined that site first when I started messaging while i was pregnant, that's actually how i found other blogs and created one in january)
4. The weather network, (i suck, i wish for no rain)

Four of my favorite foods:
1. Manicotti
2. Anything pasta, i love italian food
3. I love chocolate, but can't really have it (sugar makes me worse with my crohn's)
4. Pizza

Four places I would Rather be right now:
1. I'd love to vacation somewhere nice and warm and sunny!
2. Shopping, (but I'd have to have a ton of money)
3. At a great italian restaurant, because I hate to cook and am hungry
4. Sleeping soundly knowing I'll get an uninterrupted 8 hours of sleep for the night.

Four songs that make me cry: (Don't make me cry but I love the following)
1. Gone Going, black eyed peas with Jack Johnson (dont really love it but it's good)
2. Here I am (INXS new song, LOVE it)
3. Wisemen (James Blunt, I like all his songs actually)
4. And some classic 80's tunes!!!

Hiking Day!

What a crappy Victoria Day we are having. As long as I can remember it's been referred to as "hiking day", since the kids have the day off they go out and do the hiking thing. LOL. Anyway, the weather here has been absolute shit. No joking. It's been raining for days. It cleared up the day the boys went "missing" for about 3 hours. Then started up again. AND it's supposed to rain everyday until Thursday. UGH! So the kids are stuck in the house. They are watching a movie on TV right now and baby is snoozing away.

The weather has been so cruddy we haven't had a chance to put the gazebo together. :*( So I'll have to wait, of course who the heck wants to go out in crappy weather anyway.

Yesterday, we took the kids to the movies to see Over the Hedge. It was pretty cute. A good family movie. The baby was excellent again. We went out for dinner before that since the show time that we originally wanted to go to was sold out. So we had to wait for about an hour before the other one started. The place we went to had kids items on for $2 on Sundays. So it was cheaper to go there to a fast food joint, and the food was way better. I got the best thing ever, chicken cordon bleu with cherry chips. Yummm. It was a good weekend overall, despite the whole incident that occurred the other day.

Saturday, May 20, 2006

Well, I just had the scariest experience ever! My son, the BOY, was out playing with my nephew. (remember past posts about hyperactive soul) Anyway, I've mentioned this before where we live is in the country and we are surrounded by family so you can generally let them drive their bikes and know they are safe because every house around here is the in laws.

So the sister in law comes down to pick her son up. I said, they are out riding their bikes they were going up your place and around their grandmothers. We all live so close to each other I could practically crawl to the other houses, so it's not a big area we are talking about here.

Well we start yelling for them to come home, no answer. I'm like oook, they usually answer, so yelling again, nothing. I have the baby and she's like I'll go down his aunts house and grandmom's maybe they went down there. Now they know that is a little further away but they shouldn't go there without asking. So she drives down, and no boys found. She comes back to the house all in a panic, saying she can't find them anywhere. Well my heart nearly stopped. I started calling the inlaw's houses because maybe they were inside. So I called his grandmom, and i'm like do you have any idea where ethan is?? Then she's like, he was around here about 20 minutes ago but i didn't see which way he went.

Then the pond down in the woods came in my mind. I'm like, OMG, maybe they thought they would go down there, I dont' know why they'd try without an adult, they totally know, they aren't allowed down there, but I figured I should check since they weren't answering us. All I could picture in my head were the 2 boys laying face down in the water, ohh what an awful feeling. I left the baby with sis in law and rann like the wind (super unathletic here) and yelling their names the whole time. The pond is about a 15 minute hike in the woods too. So after running for what felt like an eternity (all sexy in my pj's and wife beater, boobs just flinging everywhere) I see my hubby's cousin who's like 21 come around the corner. I was yelling, are the boys with you and he's like yah. I'm like omg, boys, you are sooooo dead! Oh it was like Christmas to see them. But boy did that cousin and the boys get spoken to.

So my son is grounded again. He's not very impressed.

My hubby's uncle and aunt came to the house and announced that they are expecting (she's been trying for 6 yrs) anyway we were all excited and happy. I'm so excited for them, she's due in December the 21st.

Last night hubby and I went on a "date", but, not without the baby. We've never really gone anywhere lately and needed to get a new babysitter. I've had her watch the older kids twice now and she's in grade 11. It's not that I don't trust her, but the baby is still so small and I don't really like to leave her with my parents let alone someone I've had come over to the house a couple of times.

So anyway, last evening we left around 6pm. We went out for dinner at one of my favorite restaurants and got a beautiful dinner. Prime rib, with garlic mashed potatoes and veggies. I got mine medium and hubby got the same but his was medium rare. (more like bloody, eww). It was great we also got scallops for starters. Oh how I wish I had a chef live in my house to serve me things like that all the time. (then I woke up, hehe). The baby was excellent. She only woke up once and I nursed her while we waited for the supper to come. It was really dark in the restaurant, and people didn't even know there was a baby there until we were leaving with the car seat. haha. People just kept commenting on what an excellent baby that we have to be so quiet and that they never knew she was there.

After our beautiful supper we decided we were going to attempt going to a movie. We went to see Mission Impossible: 3. Now why on earth we'd go see an action movie is beyond me, but anyway away we went. I didn't take the car seat in with me for this adventure, I just took the baby. She slept for about an hour of the movie and woke up to be fed twice while we were there and of course pooped twice too. lol. She didn't make one peep, other than her grunting for her poops. Again, the same comments, saying how good she was, etc. The movie wasn't that great. Well, it was alright for action and all that, but I can't tolerate Tom Cruise these days, ever since his appearance on Oprah and the whole Scientology stuff. So unfortunately, I think I would have enjoyed it more if he weren't the leading actor in it.

We really had a good time. When we came home I fed her, changed her and tucked her in bed. I never went to sleep until about midnight but of course, old faithful woke again at 3am! AHH, I'm suffering for it today. I'm very tired, but it was worth it. Since hubby is home today, I'm sure I'll have a mid-afternoon nap with her.

Speaking of Oprah, did anyone see it yesterday? The dog that was on there was amazing. Poor little thing had deformed front paws and some people found him as it's mom was attempting to smoother him. These people saved the dog and took him home. The dog would drag himself across the floor and the vet recommended that they put the dog down because he'd probably wear the fur away and skin and anyway didn't' think the dog would survive. BUT this dog was amazing, he'd walk on his 2 hind legs. It was crazy! He looked like a person trotting around on stage with the back legs. And when he'd "run" he was hopping along. How cute.

Today is pretty crappy out, pouring like crazy! Even getting the odd thundershower. So I imagine when I'm done doing my wifely duties (ahaha, cooking, cleaning, laundry, baby, kids, blah blah) I'll be online blogging again today.

Thursday, May 18, 2006

Good Day!

So my girls and I had a great day today.

Every time hubby comes off a night shift when I know he has to go back in for another one the same night, I'll take the girls and go for the day so that he can get some much needed rest to tackle yet another 12 hr night shift, since I sooo know how you need to be well rested to make it through those long nights.

Anyway, I got the girls ready and we were out of the house at 9am. I took them to a playgroup. This morning was so much fun though. There were 4 other moms with new babies there, ages 5 months, 6 months and 7 months and another with 2 yr old twin boys. We all sat around on a big playmat with the babies and were able to have some much needed adult interaction.

I did discover that my little E is quite dependent on me when we go to a new place without her cousin or brother with her. So I am thinking that I should take her to places without them there, so that she can learn to play with other kids, since she'll be starting school in September. The funniest thing was after we left I took them to my mother's house and E was telling my dad that she was shy. I thought it was so cute how she knows how to correctly use the term. hehe.

So after we went to my mom's house we went out to subway for some lunch. We had a lovely "date". We got a footlong to share and E ate a whole 6" roasted chicken sub. How funny that a tiny girl like her ate all that.

After we left there it was time to head to the mall to get some babywipes, because of course I ran out and when all baby does is poop, they were definitely needed. I also got a new prescription for my guts, I hope this works.

Once we came home baby was just beat from her outing all day and had some cuddle time with mom, and we kicked dad out of bed so we could have a little nap.

Wednesday, May 17, 2006

Today I went in for my 6 week post-partum checkup. Got the good ol' pap done, everything looks good down below, according to my Dr. LOL. Anyway, asked about what to use for birth control since I can't take the pill and she recommended the Nuvaring. I have no idea how to put up a link other than to put So she gave me a sample and told me I could start it today. It's a little bigger than I thought it would be, but hey look what just came out. HAHA. So far so good, a little strange to leave this thing in there for 3 weeks, but hey I'm willing to give it a try. The one downfall of this is that it may decrease my milk supply. I feel like at times that I don't have enough for the baby, so I have to keep an eye on that. If I don't like it, I'm going to book an appointment to get my tubes tied.

We finally bought our gazebo for the deck today. I just have to get it all set up. It's so pretty, it's got a leaf pattern on the iron sides. I'll definitely take a pic of it once I get it set up. Hopefully by this weekend. So then I can go outdoors with the baby without her getting a billion bug bites.

I got out of watching my nephew tomorrow, the father in law is doing it. I just couldn't do it, I had enough of him this week. I'll take E to playgroup and then hang out at my mom's house with them so that hubby can get some sleep before he ventures off into another night shift.

Well must go and try and get baby settled down for the night. Yah her 4 hour stretch from now until 3am. I swear I could set a clock by her, old faithful gets up every night between 3am - 3:30am. Then loves to be cuddled for the rest of the night. Well last night she was up a little earlier, we had our first thunderstorm and that woke her up and I think she was scared of the loud bangs so I cuddled her and she fell off to sleep in no time. Take care all.

Tuesday, May 16, 2006

Happy Girl!

That just made my day! I'm in a much better mood now. :)

Monday, May 15, 2006

I had a great Mother's Day yesterday. I can't believe that it was my 11th time to celebrate it though. Wow, I'm starting to feel old. :o)

Anyway, I think my hubby misunderstood what day it was, since he slept in until 9am and I made him breakfast in bed. LOL. Oh well once I'm up, I just go about my day. So he enjoyed his morning. Once the kids got up, my son realized it was mother's day so he went to find the card he made me at school. He was so excited to give it to me, it has aliens on it and he just thought that was great. It was very cute. My oldest daughter gave me a card she made at school too, she thought once she gave me that she wouldn't have to help me tidy up the house! haha!

Hubby got me a gift certificate to go back to the spa for a full body massage. Oh I can't wait to use it, I'll probably book a time for next week. yayy!~ He also got us a dozen lobsters. Mmmm, they were good. I have to laugh that my 2 E's loved them. Between them they had 5! My oldest hates them. I used to hate them too when I was younger, that's why it surprises me so much that the little ones eat it. Oh well, expensive taste I guess. hehe.

Hubby also finished my deck. It's absolutely gorgeous. I love it. It has a 10x10 platform that dips down for a gazebo that I am going to buy for it on Wednesday, since you can't enjoy the outdoors here with all the darn bugs out! Ugh there were so many, I swear they could have picked you up and flew away with you yesterday.

Today I have to watch my nephew. As if I don't have enough children to watch, I have to watch him and my niece until their mother comes home. (8-5) Well the niece is in school so that's not bad but the other little guy isn't. So I'll have 6 children to watch. Great eh. LOL. Just makes me mad that SIL only calls for me to watch them, I have no other purpose in life. That's enough about my vent.

It's going to be beautiful today and I have to get the kiddies ready to go to school. Take care all.

Saturday, May 13, 2006

The Boy

Thought I would post a couple of pics of my boy, since I never really had one up of him yet. Look at his eyes!

He's such a cute little boy on the outside but on the inside, omg, he's quite the character. You never know what the little guy is going to do next. I mean, all my kids are really good, but he's the "story teller". haha. When I posted about my van getting stuck in the mud, he of course ran home and told me how my brother in law almost tore the fender of my van trying to haul if out of the mud pile. Umm, the child was nowhere near the area when the van was getting dug out so he just made that up out of thin air, just to get me going.

He's also notorious for jumping in puddles and getting absolutely full of mud from head to toe at any opportunity. I mean what little boy wouldn't try to, but with his good Sunday church clothes on! Yep, that's what he did last week. So then I told him he's grounded for the day, no going outside for the rest of the day, after I got stuck in the mud, the little bugger said, I was grounded for 4 days! haha!

Thursday, May 11, 2006

5 weeks today!~

I can't believe baby is 5 weeks old already. She's changing right before our eyes. Anyway, here's some cute pics I thought I would post that I took today with her big sister, (not her biggest). hehe.

Anyway, went to my GI Dr. Yesterday and had the baby and E with me, and I waited 3 hrs to see him. Not a word of lie, the actual waiting time was 3 hrs. I have never in my life before waited that long to see anyone. I thought my OB appointments were long, they were only an hour to an hour and half wait. This was ridiculous. When I finally got to see him, he said, take 30mg prednisone for 4 weeks then start to come down by 5mg. I'll see you in July. I'm like holy crap, I waited 3 hrs for you to tell me to take what I was already taking!!! I told him that I was on that, but he seemed that this is the dose I should stay on for another month. Oh well, I'm not the doctor, I'll do what he says. I was just totally disgusted about the whole thing yesterday. I must say that both children were absolutely excellent. Especially E. I mean almost 5 yrs old and sitting quietly for that long. What a good girl.

Wednesday, May 10, 2006

One Year Ago Already!

Wow, it's been a year since I graduated from nursing. I never imagined this is how my first year out working would have gone but hey, can't ask for anything better right now.

I spent 3 yrs doing my nursing degree. It was actually something that I never dreamt I would become. My hubby used to be a carsalesman, and he was really beginning to hate his job.(I can't blame the guy, ugh) So I ran by this idea of going back to school, since I had completed 3 yrs of a business degree. It was July too, so the deadline to apply for school was coming close and fast. He thought about it and said, do whatever you think is best.

Well I was on the phone with my father in law and he was talking about how I'd make a good nurse. Since he thought I was great with kids, they were aged 5, 19mos and 2 mos at the time. So I thought about what he was saying and figured, hey maybe I could do this, it has interested me in the past, I'll apply what's the worst that could happen, they'd say no.

I applied and did get rejected. But this turned out to be my mission at the time, LOL. So I took a year of sciences and did great in my courses and off to university I went. (fast forward 4 yrs and here we are now).

I have to say, school was pretty rough, I had forgotten what it was like to study all the time, plus take care of 3 children, but I did it. And better yet, when I went to back to university, hubby stayed home on parental leave. Anyway, I got the great idea that he should try to go in to be a nurse and well a year later he did and we were both in school at the same time. How we managed with 3 small kids, both in school, I'll never know. Basically just one day at a time. That's pretty much how I live now, LOL. That's all we can do!

In 2003, I finally took that last business course I needed and graduated with my BBA.

Here's a pic of my lovely grad ring, what the whole experience (as we thought as students came down to, but holy crap, it all started when we finished!)


Tuesday, May 09, 2006

Mud Slide!

I must post about my dumb blond moment I had over the weekend.

I'm not sure if I've mentioned this before but I live in the country, better yet more like the woods. LOL. Anyway, I am surrounded by my inlaws (I know, I know) and down a dirt road we have our own access to our beach. It's kind of a steep road that heads down to the path that we go on to the beach. Anyway, it was nice and sunny and hot over the weekend so I decided I would go check it out and see how it looks after the winter we had. So I pack up the baby and we head off in the van. So down the road I drive. Thinking to myself, jeez the dirt road is looking pretty damp, well by the time it dawns on me, I am down the end of the road. We get out and go down the path to the beach.

Baby loved her time on the beach with me as we walked around. Then it was time to leave.

This is where the title fits in, I was so beyond stuck in mud it wasn't fit. Yeah, I managed to get our mini-van stuck up to the fender in mud! I had no idea what I was going to do next. First, I called hubby on my cell phone and said, "I've done something really bad", hubby says, "you didn't hit my motorbike backing up did you???" My reply, "Of course I didn't, I got stuck up to my eyeballs in mud down at the beach and I have no idea how I'm getting the hell out of here!" Naturally he's relieved and laughs at me for not realizing that this time of the year it's terribly damp from all the rain, duh, and that the ground won't dry up until at least June.

Anyway, I finally reached my father in law, and he came down and got us with his jeep. And we figured that the only way to get out was to get my brother-in-law down with his tractor. *(yah we are real country folk here,LOL).

So after about an hour he managed to get me out, almost burying the tractor too! I didn't witness this, but I was told that he had to dig the scoop in the back to push the tractor out, apparently my little outing to the beach (and subsequent digging out) has made quite a mess of the road. Oops!

Monday, May 08, 2006

Can you believe this isn't the same baby?

Wow, all I have to do is look at my almost 5 yr old to see what baby will look like at her age. Holy crap~

Saturday, May 06, 2006

1 Month Old

Wow, baby is one month old today. I just can't get over how quick the time is going. I must say I see a big difference in her "socially" as well as growth wise. She'll stay awake longer for me and she just started smiling for me last night. I wondered about the possibility of it being gas, but she's been doing it over and over today when I use that happy higher tone baby voice, lol, along with smiling at her. hehe. It's pretty cute.

Also she weighs 10lbs now! I can't believe it and she's fitting well in her 3month outfits! I can't get over how fast she's growing. She's also losing her hair on the top of her head and it's growing in really blond. I think she'll take after her oldest sister.

She's also cooing too, it's so cute, hubby was talking to her this morning and you could hear her going ooo and ahhh, and all those cute baby sounds.

I was able to take her out for a walk today too, the weather here is finally starting to get nice, so off in the stroller she went.

Well, that's about all I have to say now.

Thursday, May 04, 2006

Baby Whisperer

When I was pregnant, most of the television shows I would watch would include something to do with pregnancy, or babies, like A baby story or Birth Stories. Anyway, hubby couldn't stand it half the time, he would say stuff like, I'm all babied out, you have to watch something different, I can't take much more of pregnancy related things. hehe.

So much to my surprise, I find him watching Baby Whisperer the other day. Now I thought this was pretty cute because all he watches is stuff like Overhaulin', Pimp my Ride, things like that.
Now he's quoting techniques this nanny uses. Like with the "soother" (pacifier, hehe), she explains to hold it in baby's mouth with your hand placed on baby's face, for the skin to skin contact. I then tell hubby, well no shit sherlock, why do you think she just lays her face against my bare boob half the time just to sleep. I think it's too cute though, he's sincerely trying to get more involved to help out with her. Now I just need to get him to start bathing her. He thinks she's too Oh well she'll be nice and big in no time.

Oh another thing I wanted to post is to Shannon-she's actually posted twice now wondering what color baby's eyes are. They are a really dark blue. Very pretty, I hope they stay nice and blue. My sons eyes stayed very blue, as well as my oldest daughters. But my 2nd youngest has turned hazel, after their dad.

Wednesday, May 03, 2006

Bingo Bag!

I never know what the hell to title my posts.

Anyway, last night I went to bingo at my children's school as part of a fundraiser to get more playground equipment at the school. Normally, I deteste this pastime, but it was fun last night. Mainly because there were other people I knew there and it was an outing, other than in the house. I took baby with me too, since I'm her milk supply! lol. She was so alert, and stayed awake the whole time. When I came home I watched the rest of American Idol and put her in bed, and as much to my surprise she slept from 11pm until 5am! Yayyy, and I slept soundly during that time too. Hope she does that again tonight.

I went shopping yesterday for some new clothes, I am down to my pre-pregnancy size (one that most certainly needs a tummy tuck). I need to get some tops. When I did the laundry the other day, I made the mistake of not checking my sons pockets, and there were chocolate eggs in foil in the wash. So, needless to say a few items were ruined. Urgh. That'll teach me a lesson!

Oh and I finally watched Fun with Dick and Jane, it was cute. I have Last Holiday and The Family Stone to watch tonight.

Here's a new pic of my darling.

The bottom one is currently the only way she'll stay asllep for ne, all wrapped up tight with her arms stretched, hehe.

Monday, May 01, 2006

The last few days, I've actually been wishing I were going off to work instead of my hubby but I know that I'd be dying to be back home in no time.

Shit, this is so much more exhausting than I remembered it being, and it wasn't all that long ago that I had a 4 yr old, 17 month old and a newborn. Must be my age catching up with me. hehe.

Aside from extreme lack of sleep, there isn't one interesting thing happening in my life. I was talking to a friend that graduated from nursing the same time as I did and is now taking her critical care course. I suppose I'm feeling down a bit because it's something I've always wanted to take, to work in ICU or CCU. Anyway, again the timing just isn't right. It'll be offered again next year I'm sure, so hope I get in then.

I'm actually considering doing some courses online while I'm off to start my master's in nursing. I could go at it slow over a few years. It's a thought, but may have to wait awhile.

I rented Fun with Dick and Jane for tonight so I hope I can stay awake long enough to watch it, since it's just me home with the kiddies tonight. Hubby is back doing his nightshifts again.